Celebrating a Century of Scholastic Journalism Education

JEA Centennial

CELEBRATING A CENTURY OF SCHOLASTIC JOURNALISM EDUCATION
Celebrating a Century of Scholastic Journalism Education

JEA Centennial

Celebrating a Century of Scholastic Journalism Education

JEA Centennial

Our 100 lists of 100: National Teachers of the Year

Cindy+Todd+embraces+H.L.+Hall+after+being+named+the+Journalism+Education+Associations+2012+national+Yearbook+Adviser+of+the+Year.+Photo+by+David+Oliver+%2F+El+Paisano+yearbook
Cindy Todd embraces H.L. Hall after being named the Journalism Education Association’s 2012 national Yearbook Adviser of the Year. Photo by David Oliver / El Paisano yearbook

This list features advisers who have earned top honors in the field. It’s a who’s who of excellence.

H.L. Hall Yearbook Adviser of the Year
1. 2022 Kristi Rathbun, MJE, Rock Canyon High School, Highlands Ranch, Colorado
2. 2021 Michael Simons, MJE, Corning-Painted Post High School, Corning, New York
3. 2020 Mitchell Ziegler, CJE, Redondo Union High School in Redondo Beach, California
4. 2019 Becky Lucas Tate, CJE, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, Kan.
5. 2018 Charla Harris, CJE, Pleasant Grove High School, Texarkana, Texas
6. 2017 Brenda Field, MJE, Glenbrook South High School, Glenview, Ill.
7. 2016 Nancy Y. Smith, MJE, Lafayette High School, Wildwood, Mo.
8. 2015 Renee Burke, MJE, William R. Boone High School, Orlando, Fla.
9. 2014 Margaret Sorrows, CJE, Bryant (Ark.) High School
10. 2013 Brenda Gorsuch, West Henderson High School in Hendersonville, N.C.
11. 2012 Cindy Todd, Westlake High School in Austin, Texas
12. 2011 Kim Green, MJE, Columbus (Ind.) North High School
13. 2010 Sarah J. Nichols, MJE, Whitney High School, Rocklin, Calif. (Details)
14. 2009 Lori Oglesbee, CJE, McKinney (Texas) High School
15. 2008 Linda Drake, Chase County High School (Kansas)
16. 2007 Mary Kay Downes, Chantilly High School (Chantilly, Va.)
17. 2006 Dan Austin, Casa Roble High School (Orangevale, Calif.) and Pete LeBlanc, Center High School (Antelope, Calif.)
18. 2005 Martha Akers, VA
19. 2004 Casey Nichols, CA
20. 2003 Kathy Craghead, MO
21. 2002 Judi Coolidge, OH
22. 2001 Lynn Strause, MI
23. 2000 Crystal Kazmierski, CA
24. 1999 Susan Massy, KS
25. 1998 Kathy Daly, CO
26. 1997 Paul Ender, CA, and Nancy Hastings, IN
27. 1996 Jim Jordan, CA
28. 1995 H.L. Hall, MO

JEA Broadcast Teachers of the Year
29. 2023 Terry Cassreino, CJE St. Joseph Catholic School, Madison, Mississippi
30. 2022 Patrick Moring, CJE, of Rampart High School in Colorado Springs, Colorado
31. 2021 Andrew Chambers, MJE, of Richland Northeast High School in Columbia, South Carolina
32. 2020 Jim McCarthy, Joseph A. Gregori High School, Modesto, California
33. 2019 Christina Geabhart, MJE, Oak Park High School, Kansas City, Mo.
34. 2018 Thomas Gregory, MJE, Gahanna (Ohio) Lincoln High School
35. 2017 (fall) Brian Kennedy, Prosper (Texas) High School
36. 2017 (spring) Alyssa Boehringer, McKinney (Texas) High School
37. 2016 Michelle Turner, Washington (Mo.) High School
38. 2015 Don Goble, Ladue Horton Watkins High School, St. Louis, Mo.
39. 2014 Michael Hernandez, Mira Costa High School, Manhattan Beach, Calif.

Dow Jones News Fund and CSPA National High School Journalism Teachers of the Year
40. 2023 Debra Klevens
41. 2022 David Ragsdale
42. 2021 Ray Westbrook
43. 2020 Erinn Harris, Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology, Alexandria, Virginia
44. 2019 Melissa Falkowski, Marjory Douglas Stoneman High School, Parkland, Florida
45. 2018 Tom Gayda, North Central High School, Indianapolis
46. 2016 Lori Keekley, St. Louis Park (Minnesota) High School
47. 2015 Mitch Eden, Kirkwood (Missouri) High School
48. 2014 Chris Waugaman, Prince George (Virginia) High School
49. 2013 Jim Streisel, Carmel (Indiana) High School
50. 2012 Ellen Austin, Palo Alto (California) High School
51. 2011 Aaron Manfull, Francis Howell North High School, St. Charles, Missouri
52. 2010 Valerie Penton Kibler, Harrisonburg (Virginia) High School
53. 2009 Paul Kandell, Palo Alto (California) High School
54. 2008 Karl Grubaugh, Granite Bay (California) High School
55. 2007 Jim McGonnell, Findlay (Ohio) High School
56. 2006 Alan Weintraut, Annandale (Virginia) High School
57. 2005 Linda Ballew, Great Falls (Montana) High School
58. 2004 Brenda Gorsuch, West Henderson High School, Hendersonville, North Carolina
59. 2003 Beth Fitts, Oxford (Mississippi) High School
60. 2002 Donald Bott, Amos Alonzo Stagg High School, Stockton, Caliornia
61. 2001 Terry Nelson, Muncie (Indiana) Central High School
62. 2000 Robin Sawyer, Manteo (North Carolina) High School
63. 1999 Randy Swikle, Johnsburg (Illinois) High School
64. 1998 Kathleen Zwiebel, Pottsville (Pennsylvania) Area High School
65. 1997 C. Dow Tate, Hillcrest High School, Dallas
66. 1996 Merle Dieleman, Pleasant Valley (Iowa) Community High School
67. 1995 Pat S. Graff, La Cueva High School, Albuquerque
68. 1994 Nick Ferentinos, Homestead High School, Cupertino, California
69. 1993 Jack Kennedy, City High School, Iowa City
70. 1992 Gloria Grove Olman, Utica (Michigan) High School
71. 1991 Carol Lange, Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology, Alexandria, Virginia
72. 1990 Steve O’Donoghue, The Media Academy at John C. Fremont, High School, Oakland, California
73. 1989 Candace Perkins Bowen, St. Charles (Illinois) High School
74. 1988 Robert L. Button, Grosse Pointe (Michigan) South High School
75. 1987 John Cutsinger, Westlake High School, Austin
76. 1987 Jack Harkrider, Anderson High School, Austin
77. 1986 Alyce Culpepper, South Plantation High School, Plantation, Florida
78. 1985 George Taylor, Tamaqua (Pennsylvania) Area High School
79. 1984 Rod Vahl, Central High School, Davenport, Iowa
80. 1983 John Bowen, Lakewood (Ohio) High School
81. 1982 Homer L. Hall, Kirkwood (Missouri) High School
82. 1981 Wayne Brasler, University High School, Chicago
83. 1980 Dr. Regis Boyle, Walt Whitman High School, Bethesda, Maryland
84. 1979 Jackie Engel, McPherson (Kansas) High School
85. 1978 Col. Charles Savedge, Augusta Military Academy, Fort Defiance, Virginia
86. 1977 Ron Clemons, Truman High School, Independence, Missouri
87. 1976 William Steinecke, Jr., Frontier Regional School, S. Deerfield, Michigan
88. 1975 Christina Beeson-Bailey, Colton (California) High School
89. 1974 Randy Stano, A.N. McCallum High School, Austin
90. 1973 Ronnie Hayes, Lewiston (Idaho) High School
91. 1972 J. Brent Norlem, Brooklyn Center (Minnesota) High School
92. 1971 Ann Heintz, St. Mary Center for Learning, Chicago
93. 1970 Elaine Pritchett, Memorial Senior High School, Houston
94. 1969 Virginia Woodring, School District of Springfield, Missouri
95. 1968 Ruth Marie Griggs, Broad Ripple High School, Indianapolis
96. 1967 Mary Benedict, Arlington High School, Indianapolis
97. 1966 Ralph Chavez, Thomas Jefferson High School, El Paso
98. 1965 Dorry Coppoletta, Oakland (California) Technical High School
99. 1964 Jim Powell, Carlsbad (New Mexico) Senior High School
100. 1963 Opal Eckert, Maryville (Missouri) High School
101. 1962 Dorothy Greer, Topeka (Kansas) High School
102. 1961 Anthony L. Cassen, Blair Academy, Blairstown, New Jersey
103. 1960 Dr. William Nolan, Harry Ellis High School, Richmond, California

More to Discover